Schedule

The schedule for the Third Annual Mossy Creek Documentary Arts Festival is available below.  You can check out the full schedule or view screening times by story title or storyteller's name.

Festival Schedule

(All screenings are in Phoenix Theatre)

 

Film Block I  -  10:00 – 10:50

The Art of Restoration Amidst Detroit’s Ruined Walls  (Nathan Clarke)         

Documenting A Faith and Its Price  (Lauren Pond)  

Q&A with Lauren Pond                                         

Coffee.  And It Was Very Good   (Nathan Clarke)                                                   

Film Block II  -  11:00 – 11:50

Furniture Fit for the Kingdom  (Nathan Clarke)

Conceptions, Visions, Dreams:  The Kristopher Kendrick Story (Larsen Jay)

 Q&A with Larsen Jay (moderated by Keith McDaniel)

Film Block III   -   12:00 – 12:50

Neighbors  (Nathan Clarke)

With Liberty and Justice for All: Inside the Occupy and Tea Party Movements (Nathan Clarke)

Bolder as I Got Balder (Nathan Clarke)

Q&A with Nathan Clarke (moderated by Lauren Pond)

Hog Wild (Nathan Clarke)

 Film Block IV  -   1:00 – 2:45

(Students may slip in and out as class schedule allows)

Lost Boys of Sudan   (Megan Mylan)                      

Q&A with Megan Mylan  (moderated by Larsen Jay)

 Film Block V -  3:30 – 5:00  Student Showcase

 Forensics and the Documentary Arts  (Carson--Newman Forensics Team)                                                                     
Refuge:  Children of the Trash    (Jared, Adam,  Laken, Jamison, & Mickey)

Filmmakers Response      (Megan Mylan,  Nathan Clarke, Larsen Jay)

(Reception at the Creek with Filmmakers)

 Film Block VI  -  7:00-8:15

 (Pre-event Music)

 Festival Highlights                                                                     

You Are Where You Live  (Nathan Clarke)

Photography Awards                                                       

Family  (Nathan Clarke)

Smile Pinki    (Megan Mylan )

Q&A with Megan Mylan    (moderated by  Nathan Clarke)

 

 

 

The Stories

(All screenings are in Phoenix Theatre)

Bolder as I Got Balder  (12:00-12:50 p.m. )         

Coffee. And It Was Very Good  (10:00-10:50 a.m.)            

Conceptions, Visions, Dreams:The Kristopher Kendrick Story  (11:00-11:50 a.m.)               

Documenting A Faith and Its Price  (10:00-10:50 a.m.)

Family  (7:00-8:15 p.m.)

Furniture Fit for the Kingdom  (11:00-11:50)

Hog Wild  (12:00-12:50 p.m.)

Neighbors  (12:00-12:50)

Refuge: Children of the Trash  (3:30-5:00 p.m.)

Smile Pinki    (7:00-8:15 p.m.)          

The Art of Restoration Amidst Detroit’s Ruined Walls (10:00-10:50 a.m.)

Lost Boys of Sudan  (1:00-2:45 p.m.)

With Liberty and Justice for All:  Inside the Occupy and Tea Party Movements  (12:00-12:50 p.m.)

You Are Where You Live  (7:00-8:15 p.m.)

The Storytellers

Belcher, Jared and team-Adam,  Laken, Jamison, & Mickey

           Refuge: Children of the Trash  (3:30–5:00 p.m.)

 

Clarke , Nathan

The Art of Restoration Amidst Detroit's Ruined Walls  (10:00-10:50 p.m.)

Coffee. And It Was Very Good  (10:00-10:50 p.m.)

Furniture Fit for the Kingdom  (11:00-11:50 p.m.)

Neighbors  (12:00-12:50 p.m.)

With Liberty and Justice for All:  Inside the Occupy &Tea Party Movements  (12:00-12:50 p.m.)

Bolder as I Got Balder  (12:00-12:50 p.m.)

Hog Wild  (12:00-12:50 p.m.)

You Are Where You Live  (7:00-8:15 p.m.)

Family  (7:00-8:15 p.m.)

         

Jay, Larsen

          Conceptions, Visions, Dreams: The Kristopher Kendrick Story  (1:00-11:50 a.m.)

Pond, Lauren           

Documenting A Faith and Its Price  (10:00-10:50 a.m.)                                                        

 Megan Mylan

         Lost Boys of Sudan  (1:00-2:45 p.m.)

Smile Pinki  (7:00-8:15 p.m.)